Majaoja Awarded 2017

Majaoja Awarded 2017

Eeva Riihelä: Connecting People

Eeva Riihelä: Connecting People

Jaakko Heikkilä: Rooms Hidden by Water

Jaakko Heikkilä: Rooms Hidden by Water

Solargraphs from the series: 8 seasons in Utsjoki

Solargraphs from the series: 8 seasons in Utsjoki

Nathalie Daoust: Korean Dreams

Nathalie Daoust: Korean Dreams

Latest News

05.12.2017 09:10

Open hours during Christmas 2017

Exceptions in open hours of Cultual Centre Valve during Christmas 2017: Wed 6.12. Valve is closedMon 18.12. - Fri 22.12. Valve is open... Read more »

11.10.2017 12:33

Exhibition program 2018 selected

The exhibition program 2018 has been selected   The following artists and exhibitions have been chosen to exhibition program 2018      Jaakko Heikkilä: Rooms... Read more »

Newsletter?

Send us e-mail: info(at)photonorth.fi

 

Guided Tours

Guided tours are free of charge and available in Finnish and English.

Guided tours during weekdays between 10am and 4pm.

See the current exhibition here.

More information and bookings:

Julia Heikkinen

julia(at)photonorth.fi

+358 40 128 1150

 

Exhibition program 2018

25.11.-14.1.2018

Backlight 2017: Majaoja Awarded artists

25.1.-25.2.  

Jaakko  Heikkilä: Rooms Hidden by Water

3.3.-8.4.

Nathalie Daoust: Korean Dreams 

12.4.-13.5.

Marja Pirilä: In Strindberg's Rooms 

19.5.-29.7.

This Island Earth –Icelandic contemporary photography

1.8.-31.8. 

Oulunsalo Soi Visual Artist of The Year 2018

4.8.-2.9.

Naoko Chiba and Antti Ylönen: Silent stories of Land 

8.9.-7.10.

Joel Karppanen: Finnish Pastorale

13.10.-11.11.

The Finnish Association of Photojournalists: Press Photo of The Year  

10.11.-30.11.

SNAP -photography festival for children and youth

16.11.-21.12.

MUU ry: Enlightment 

 

 

Kuukauden Kuvat (pictures of the month) spring 2018:

4.12.-7.1.

Kaisa Heikkinen: Meanwhile Elsewhere

8.1.-4.2.

Eeva Riihelä: Connecting people 

5.2.-4.3.                 

Tarja TryggSolargraphs from the series: 8 seasons in Utsjoki

5.3.-3.4.                 

Aini Pihlajaniemi: Remember to Live

3.4.-2.5.                 

Oulun Kameraseura: Photo of The Year

2.5.-1.6.                 

Elina Siira:  No-one’s Precious

4.6.-8.7.                 

Anu Piirainen: Lingering